karate

January 2021

January 2021

January Student of the Month

Seniors - Anna .

Senior Cadet - Olivia .

Cadet - Kate .

Overall Club Student of the Month *New Award* - Lindsay

 

Happy New year to all members and friends  , Sadly in line with the Govenment strict lockdown were were unable to Reopen the Ken Shu Dojo just yet 

But fear not guys we will be back , Till we are we have a fantastic on line resource for all your training needs plus the awesome Zoom on line live classes thats open to all . 


2020 Awards / Presentation  speech

LADIES AND GENTLEMEN THANK YOU FOR ATTENDING OUT FIRST EVER END OF YEAR AWARDS / PRESENTATION Video ,

2020 was a very strange year for the whole world

so this years awards I WILL KEEP THIS BRIEF , no literally this year it will be brief !

Guys thank you for watching without your ongoing support there isn’t a club as were only as good as the members we have so thank you and this year that’s been more evident than just saying it .

FIRST OF ALL A huge thank you to all for sticking by us

Keeping in touch giving us a Social Medea Like Love Care or Share , a Message and Fiscally to keep the club afloat

…………………………………………….

AS MENTIONED ITS BEEN AN STRANGE YEAR REALLY AND MEMBERSHIP IS SADLY DOWN 82% ON YEAR Previous

On a positive note we have Sensei Chris back with us after a long break due to health issues

Huge thanks to the Team of Black Belts who have kept us all on ouR toes this year , James , Brad , Bex , Rick , Dave , Chris , n Ash

WELL DONE TO ALL WHO HAVE PROGRESSED UP THE belt ranks

BLACK BELTS

Only one BLACK BELT GRADE THIS YEAR BUT IT WAS A 2 DAY AFFAIR

5 NEW BLACK BELTS

Sensei’s James 5th Dan . Rick 4th Dan , Brad 3rd Dan , & 2 1st Dans Luke and Ava , Ava being the youngest ever blackbelt at Ksd Karate , well done guys

NOW WERE A TRADITONAL KARATE ASSOCIATION HOWEVER WE OFFER THE SPORTING COMPERTITON KARATE FOR THOSE WNTING IT

THIS YEAR 99% of all competitive Karate was cancelled sadly making it a hard year for the squad , But I THANK SENSEI JAMES , BRAD AND Sensei Bex FOR PUTTING YOUR SPARE TIME INTO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SQUAD AS THE RESULTS FROM THIS YEAR COMPS ARE

GOLD 5 SILVER 6 BRONZE 7

A HUGE WELL DONE TO YOU ALL

SADLY, THE CORRONA VIRUS ROBBED THE CLUB

OF THE ANNUAL IN HOUSE COMPERTTION

THE THEMES EASTER CLASS AND HALLOWEEN THAT ARE SO MUCH FUN

THE BI ANNUAL GASHAKU WEEKEND AWAY

AND THE 10THANNIVESARY OF THE CLUBS FOUNDING

AND OUR SATTILITE CLUB AT THE VILLAGE GYM

BUT WERE STILL HERE ALIVE AND KICKING SO NOT ALL BAD

FEW THANK YOUS , TO THE TEAM WHO GIVE UP THERE TIME WITHOUT QUESTION TO HELP WITH ALL CLASSES , THE SENSEIS THE SHIDOINS THE SEMPAIS , YOUR ALL SOLID GOLD GUYS THANK YOU .

THE PARENTS WHO BRING ALL THERE CHILDREN AND FINALLY THE MEMBERS .

This year we welcomed Back Veronica after many years away at Uni , & Rob Bate came to us from another club looking for a new challenge , you guys are going to be right up there in 2021 for sure ruffling a few feathers .

ONTO THE AWARDS , THESE ARE OPEN TO ALL INSTRUCTORS VOTES THEN CROSS REFERENCED AND ARE AS FOLLOWS

Sensei Daves Fraser is sponsoring a member of his pick to receive a brand new Heavy weight Karate Gi the winner of that award is …..

SENSEI DAVE GI AWARD

Ava H

Little Warrior

runner up Benji Burns

Winner -Zac Mullen

Beginner of the year

Leonardo Caravahlo

Xander Barlow

SUPER SAM

8TH – 4TH KYU –

Runner up Thomas Cottam

Winner - LIAM BURDEN

3RD KYU – Black Belt

Runner Up Chloe Baxter

Winner - AVA HARRISON

CADETS

8TH – 4TH KYU

Runner up

Ryan Hindle

Winner - CHRISTAIN CULLEN ,

Female

Runner up Zarah Mahmood

Winner - ISSOBELLA WATKINSON

3RD – 1ST KYU

Runner Up Joshua Evans

Winner - RYAN ANDERSON

Female

Runner Up Ava Coletrup

Winner - KATE HAMBLETTE

Black Belt

Runner up

Dylan Kenyon

Winner - Jack Symons

SENIOR CADETS

8TH – 4TH KYU

Runner up Liam PEERS

Winner - SEAMUS RATCHFORD

3RD – 1ST KYU

Winner - ALI ALTERMANY

Runner up Nathan Fryer

BLACK BELT

LUKE SCHOFIELD

OLIVIA HOLDEN

SENIORS

8TH – 4TH KYU

Runner up

Seth Walker

Winner - BRIAN SCHOFIELD

Female

Runner up Laura Greenway

HANNAH PEERS

3RD – 1ST KYU

MATT HAY

Runner up Igor Molchen

BLACK BELT

Runner Up

Neil Waldman

W - RICK BAXTER

Female

Runner Up

REBECCA PAGE

ZOOM MEMBER OF THE YEAR

8TH – 4TH KYU

ANDY PEERS

3RD – 1ST KYU

IGOR MOLCHEN

BLACK BELT

LINDSAY DEREERE

SQUAD MEMBER OF THE YEAR

AVA HARRISON

MEMBERS MEMBER OF THE YEAR

AVA HARRISON

MEMBERS INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

BRAD KAY

KARATABATA

MEMBER OF YEAR

SUZANNE SHERLOCK

PARENT OF THE YEAR

SUZANNE SHERLOCK

FOR THE LOCKDOWN NINJA

VIDEOS

CHIEF INSTRUCTROS PERSONAL AWARDS

ANNA ANOTAI , Dan Derbyshire , Dan Stietler , Oliver Hindle

INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

REBECCA PAGE

Instructor titles

Renshi James Coletrup , Doshi Brad Kay

The Ken Shu Dojo STUDENT OF THE YEAR

OLIVIA HOLDEN

THANK YOU TO ALL . AND SEE YOU SOON IN THE DOJO ONCE WERE ALLOWED

karate
Get in touch to try a class
beginners and re starters

Info on Offers and classes coming soon  

Covid 19 Notice 

Due to social distancing and class sizes limited in numbers we are offering limited places in classes for new members and re starts 

Fancy trying something new? Why not try the many benefits of Ken Shu Dojo  Karate training can offer with  check back soon for info 

Beginners and restarters ages 5 - 75+ welcome.

See our class timetable
Karate is the best thing you can do for your child.
Chuck Norris